Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Waverleyme is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we
manage your Personal Information.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of
Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and
facsimile numbers.

Sensitive Information
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such
things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political
association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional
body, criminal record or health information.

Third Parties
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from
you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. In
such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information
provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information
Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the
following:
• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
• Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information
Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and
loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.
When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained,
we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.
However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by
us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information
You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it,
subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us
in writing.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before
releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information
It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable
steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you
find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as
practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality
services to you.

Policy Updates
This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries
If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us by filling out our contact form.